NT54NW 69 53988 47300 Eagle Gates and Lodge (demolished)

(NT 5338 4790) Thirlestane Castle (NR)

OS 6" map (1968)

This castle consists of a central oblong block, some 108ft by 22ft, with a large rounded tower at each angle. In addition, six semi-circular towers, 9ft overall, project at intervals from the side walls. This was probably the general outline of the original castle built by John Maitland, Chancellor of Scotland, who, in 1590, was created Lord Maitland of Thirlestane. Considerable additions were made in 1673 by the Duke of Lauderdale, with Sir William Bruce as architect; further additions were made in 1840-1, but these have not affected to any extent either the plan or general design of the house.

Though it is alleged by some authorities that the building incorporates part of Lauder Fort, built by Edward I, this is not supported by examination of the plan and of the building itself (see also NT54NW 32). RCAHMS 1915, visited 1908; D MacGibbon and T Ross 1892; SDD List

Thirlestane Castle (name confirmed by the Dowager Countess of Lauderdale) is as described and planned by the previous authorities. It has been repaired and kept in good condition throughout the years.

Visited by OS (JD) 18 February 1955

No change to the previous field report.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 25 September 1962

NT 533 479 An archaeological watching brief was undertaken during the construction of an adventure playground on a mound at the S side of Thirlestane Castle. This mound is probably the remains of the SW bastion of a 16th-century artillery fort that pre-dates the present castle buildings. Excavation of post-holes up to 800mm deep revealed variable sediments and a small assemblage of bone and shell. These results support the interpretation of the mound as artificial.

Sponsor: Thirlestane Castle Trust.