(NT 4908 5461) ROMAN FORTLET (R) (site of)

OS 6" map (1970)

A small Roman fort, first recognised from the air in 1956, can still be traced on the ground although reduced by ploughing. The defences consist of two ditches and a substantial rampart, perhaps 20ft wide, with angles turned in bold curves. The fort measures about 150ft square over rampart crests. On the NE side is an annexe, perhaps 100ft square, defended by a single ditch. Since the defences are unbroken on the NW and SW, a gate may be presumed in the SE rampart (J K St Joseph 1958). Two sherds of Antonine samian pottery, found in the area of the fort when ploughing, are now in the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland [NMAS] (Accession nos: FR 691-2).

C Martin 1967; NMAS MS Accessions List

No trace of this fortlet could be seen when visited in 1965, and in 1975 the field was under a crop of wheat and nothing of significance was seen.

Visited by OS (EGC) 15 January 1965 and (BS) 16 April 1975

Annexes identified on the NE (two; one broad - and one narrow - ditched), on the NW (one, narrow - ditched), and on the SE; this last is by far the largest, enclosing an area of about 2 ha.

G S Maxwell and D R Wilson 1987