(NT 2258 7727) Granton Castle (NR) (site of)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

Royston House or Granton Castle was demolished recently. The nucleus of the house was a late 16th century structure built on the L-plan, and which was considerably altered in the 17th century by the extension of a W wing. S and E of the house were quadrangular garden enclosures, while to the N lay the courtyard which contained outbuildings.

RCAHMS 1929.

All traces of this building have been removed, and only a small fragment of the NE corner of the courtyard wall remains at NT 2258 7730.

Visited by OS (J L D) 30 November 1953.

No change to previous field report.

Visited by OS (B S) 26 November 1975.

A trial trench across the site of the 16th century castle (demolished after 1914) showed that all archaeological deposits had been destroyed. 2.55m of modern infill overlay marine alluvial silts.

Sponsor: City of Edinburgh District Council.

M Collard 1992.

(NT 225 772) A desk-based assessment and walkover survey were carried out in September 2002 on the site of a proposed primary school. This showed that Granton Castle and features of its designed landscape lay within the proposed development area, including a B-Listed doocot and a boundary wall (NT27NW 15). The area previously occupied by Granton Castle lies within an area of quarrying. There were no visible traces of the castle, but the doocot and boundary walls are still standing and appear to be in good condition.

Report lodged with Edinburgh SMR and the NMRS.

Sponsor: City of Edinburgh Council.

M Johnson 2003.

NT 225 772 An archaeological watching brief was undertaken in January 2006 during ground-breaking works between Waterfront Broadway and West Shore Road, Granton. A stone culvert was recorded running E-W across the site. No other features of archaeological interest were uncovered.

The archive will be deposited with the NMRS.

Sponsor: Waterfront Edinburgh Ltd