OS 6" map (1970)

In 1900, this fort is described as situated on the crest of a hill at an elevation of 1000ft OD, with almost sheer slopes to the W. Three concentric ramparts are noted on the SW, and two on the NE, indicating an oval, just over 4 acres in size, the sides of which had disappeared. Allan also notes within the fort, in the NE, three straight banks immediately within the ramparts; abutting these is the circle noted by the RCAHMS. Excavations showed that the ramparts were of small stone mixed with earth, apparently having been built from material dug from the associated ditches. The inner circle was of the same construction, though at the entrance, in the E, the stones were much larger and neatly laid, forming a passage 8ft to 12ft long (the original wall thickness) and widening from 1 1/2 ft wide on the exterior, to 3 1/2 ft wide on the inside. The area E of the fort was all under plough, while the NE area was nearly all wooded and had never been ploughed.

A Allan 1900

This fort is an oval enclosure comprising at the NE two ramparts and a ditch with a probably secondary inner bank. To the rear of this are two slight banks lying parallel with the main rampart.

At the SW end is a ditch, rampart and berm. There has been an entrance in the E. In the interior is a circular enclosure 62' in diameter.

This fort is as described. To the W of the internal enclosure are two possible hut circles.

Visited by OS (BS) 20 August 1975