(NT 2425 7180) Merchiston Castle (NR) Twr (NR)

Merchiston Castle, the tower-house of the Napiers of Merchiston, built in the 15th century, was in a neglected condition when visited by the RCAHMS. When it came into the possession of Edinburgh Corporation in 1935, it was the centre of a cluster of attached 19th century buildings. These were removed just before and after the Second World War, some emergency repairs being carried out in 1949 to the now free-standing tower. Restoration work was carried out from 1958-64 preserving the medieval features.

It is L-shaped on plan, with a main block 28ft 10ins by 43ft 1in over 6ft thick walls, running E-W and a wing 18ft 9ins by 22ft 6ins projecting N in line with the W gable. It was originally of five floors, and was probably surrounded by a barmkin wall. As it now appears, the present roof and all buildings above the parapet walk are of late 17th century date. The parapet walk was rebuilt during restoration. A few 16th century stones may be associated with repair work after the castle was attacked and beseiged for a short time in May-June 1572 by the Queen's forces.

RCAHMS 1951; H Armet and S Harris 1962; S Harris 1972.

Merchiston Castle has been incorporated within a modern building but remains as described by the previous authorities.

Visited by OS (B S) 1 December 1975.

The greater part of a large painted ceiling, dated 1581, from Prestongrange (NT37SW 2) has been reinstated in Merchiston Tower.

C McWilliam 1978.