Grange House AD. 1613. (NAT)

Grange House: (NT 2596 7167) Demolished in 1936. The only remains are the 18th century gate-piers and 2 late 17th century offices. They (offices) stand at what was the NE corner of the site. The house was built by Walter Cant in 1592 and grew into a large and mainly modern structure. Grange House took its name from the grange or farm of St Giles' Church. It ceased to be Church property in 1335, and by the 16th century it was owned by the family of Cant, from whom it was purchased by Sir William Dick of Braid in 1631....(RCAHMS 1951)

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887-92; RCAHMS 1951.

No traces of the house or outbuildings exist; site built over by modern houses.

Visited by OS (J D) 31 December 1953.

Grange House - The oldest portion of the house dates from 1592, but the greater part of the building is of 19th century works. A door lintel bears the date '1592': while in a wall of the outbuildings are arms bearing the dates '1613' and '1674'. The gate pillars are of 17th century date.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887-92; Visited by OS (J D) 5 June 1954.

The information from OS (J D) in 1953 is still correct. OS (J D) 1954, substantiates dating information from MacGibbon and Ross (1887-92) - ie. 16th century mansion-house. Accurate dating of gate-pillars was not ascertained - but one exists still.

Visited by OS (J D) 5 June 1954.