Bruntisfield House (NR)

Bruntsfield House: (NT 2509 7218): A 16th century tower-house on the site of an earlier structure. It is Z-shaped in plan, having two rectangular tow ers projecting from diametrically opposite corners of the main oblong block. In 1605 John Fairlie of Braid reconditioned the old fabric and extended the main block eastwa rds, and at the same time rebuilt the E. end of the old S. wall. He also formed a courtyard on the South. (Full architectural description given).... Bruntsfield takes its name from Richard Browne, Kings Sergeant of the Muir, "Browne's Field having become "Bruntsfield. In 1381, Browne resigned the property to Sir Alan de Lander...(RCAHMS 1951).

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887-92; RCAHMS 1951.

Presented by Charles II to the Landers of Holtoun. Sold to George Warrander in 1695. Acquired by Edinburgh Corporation in 1935 and used as a children's home. At present occupied by James Gillespie's Preparatory School, Bruntisfield House.

Information from revised Name Book 1947.

Bruntisfield House:- As described above. Still in use as a School, and in state of good preservation.

Visited by OS (J D) 29 December 1953.

It is confirmed that the name of this building is Bruntisfield House, not Bruntsfield House.