(NT 1357 7956) Fort (NR) (rems of)

OS 6" map (1968).

See also NT17NW 10 and NT17NW 13.

Inchgarvie, an important strategic point, was strongly defended by the Royalists against Cromwell in 1650-1. It had as many guns mounted on it, and men set to work them, as its castle could hold. (See also NT17NW 10 and NT17NW 13 ). In conjunction with the Royalist fort described on NT18SW 36, it was fairly effective in preventing Cromwell's supplies passing up the Forth, but was forced to surrender to Cromwell in person on 24 July 1651, probably because of a lack of fresh water (W S Douglas 1898).

The remains consist of a low, roughly built wall with embrasures and of an oval figure; the wall is about 4 1/2 ft high and about a yard in width, constructed of rough, small stones and mortar.

Name Book 1854.

The remains of this fort are in poor condition, modern brickwork having been introduced into the structure, possibly when the island was fortified during the last two wars. The average height of the walls is 4.5m.

Visited by OS (JD) 9 March 1955.

Inchgarvie was defended by the Royalists against Cromwell in the Civil War. It had many guns mounted on it. The remains of a fort were described as being in poor condition in 1955 with modern brickwork having been incorporated into the structure during the past two World Wars. The average height of the walls was 4.5m. Dickson 1899 Inchgarvie, pp 3- 31

Scheduled (with NT17NW 10 and NT17NW 13) as Inch Garvie, Firth of Forth, defensive installations.

Information from Historic Scotland, scheduling document dated 19 August 1996.