A most unusual, well-preserved series of carvings occur on the vertical faces of a shallow recess on an almost inaccessible rock ledge above the River Esk, 30 yds N of Wallace's Cave (NT26SE 19) and 8 yds below it. Circles, spirals, triangles, on S-motif, a shield and other geometric marks and grooves are incised on the rock. These figures are quite unlike the more normal Bronze Age markings, and may be of a different date (J N G Ritchie and A Ritchie 1972).

V G Childe and J Taylor 1939; R W B Morris 1969; R W B Morris 1981; J N G Ritchie and A Ritchie 1972.

NT 2802 6324. It was not possible to examine the scribings closely as they are situated in a precipitous cliff. Approach from the E bank of the river was not possible, but the marks can be clearly seen from the opposite bank, and are well-preserved.

Visited by OS (JLD) 3 September 1954

Although these markings could not be located, various photographs, in the possession of Mr Taylor show some to resemble markings of Bronze Age date, i.e. rings and grooves, but no cups.

Visited by OS (SFS) 29 October 1975.