Fort, Castle Hill, Candybank: Occupying the summit of Castle Hill (303m OD), 450m SW of Candybank farm, there is a fort measuring 85m by 56m within three earth-and-stone ramparts. The innermost rampart is represented partly by a bank which measures up to 7.3m in thickness and 2.0m in height, and partly by a mere scarp. On the WNW and E sides it has been destroyed by modern quarrying, and it has been broken through by cattle at two points on the SW. Behind it there are traces of a continuous series of quarry scoops, from which material was obtained for the ramparts. For the most part the medial and outer ramparts have been reduced to low scarps, and on the N and NE they have been virtually obliterated by cultivation and by a system of modern field-banks which skirts the fort on this side. The entrance to the fort is on the ESE and runs at a slightly oblique angle through all three ramparts. Within the interior there are at least four house-platforms and one arc of what

was probably a ring-groove house.

RCAHMS 1978, visited 1975; D Christison 1890