(NT 1827 3765 ) Church (NAT)

OS 6" map, (1967).

Stobo parish church, which was dedicated to St Mungo, dates from the 12th century, but the numerous later additions and alterations to the fabric, together with the harled exterior, make a complete structural analysis difficult. The existing evidence suggests that the building originally comprised a simple rectangular nave, a square-ended chancel and a W tower, though the slight variation between the axes of the tower and nave suggest that possibly the tower may be an addition. The N transeptal chapel, which dates from the 15th century was reconstructed in 1928 on the mistaken supposition that it was a hermit's cell and an early nucleus of the whole fabric. The S porch is of 15th/16th century date, and on its W side there is a glazed case containing a pair of jougs.

The church was restored in 1863.

Dedicated to St Mungo and St Kentigern this church is as described and in normal use.

Visited by OS(RD) 23 June 1971.

A watching brief and survey were completed over 5 days during the installation of a new central heating system within the nave of the church. Disturbed graves were identified, suggesting that the floor

was lowered during the 17th century, along with evidence that the west wall of the nave and tower were remodelled from earlier masonry. Sponsor: Stobo and Drumelzier Parish Council.