(NT 0852 8284) Rosyth Church (NR) (Remains of) AD 1400.

OS 6" map, (1948).

Non-Guardianship Sites Plan Collection, DC28500- DC28501, 1927.

(Undated) information in NMRS.

The remains of Rosyth Church stand within the churchyard, 1/2 mile SE of Limekilns. Only the E gable and part of the N wall remain. The former, with the adjoining 20 1/2' of the latter, has belonged to an early 13th century chancel while the rest of the N wall represents part of a nave dating from the late 16th or the 17th century. The original masonry is of fairly cubical ashlar, the later is coursed rubble.

RCAHMS 1933.

The Church of Rosyth is said to have been dedicated to St John. It belonged to the See of Dunkeld, and was in existence at least in the second half of the 12th century. The church ceased to be used as a place for worship between 1630 and 1648. The churchyard is still used for interments.

W Stephen 1921.

The remains of Rosyth Church are as described. The burial ground is still in use.

Visited by OS (D W R) 18 February 1974.

Site recorded by Maritime Fife during the Coastal Assessment Survey for Historic Scotland, Kincardine to Fife Ness 1996

NT 085 828. A stray human mandible was found on a grassy area just south of Rosyth Old Kirk burial ground by Mr Walmsley of Inverkeithing. The very weathered and friable bone belonged to a child aged 6-9 years.

Deposited with Dunfermline Museum.

Sponsor: Fife Council Planning Service Archaeology Unit.