(NS 9323 2498) Motte & Bailey (NR)

OS 6" map (1957)

This motte and bailey lies immediately W of the River Clyde. The bailey stands some 30ft above the river, while the motte is 6ft higher. The latter is defended on the E by the river, on the S by a small ravine, on the W by a marsh. Its flat top measures 70ft N-S by 35ft transversely, and it is situated at the SE end of the bailey, from which it is separated by a ditch some 5ft deep. The somewhat horseshoe shaped bailey measures about 240 by 180ft; it is enclosed by an earthen rampart, 5ft maximum height, starting at the edge of the river bank on the N, and curving round to join the S end of the motte-ditch at the ravine.

On excavating the motte, Irving found that it was covered with several inches of wood charcoal mixed with animal remains.

(Information from RCAHMS)

G V Irving and A Murray 1864; D Christison 1890

A motte and bailey, generally as described. The motte, 5.5m high on the S side with a level disturbed top 21.0m N-S by 12.0m E-W, has a modern stone memorial on its top; it is protected on the S side by a natural wide gulley.

The bailey area is undulating though featureless, with maximum internal dimensions of 65.0m N-S by 60.0m E-W. Its rampart is cut n the N side by a 6.0m wide track. This may be on the line of an original entrance, although a 4.0m wide rounded gap on the SW side appears original. The silted remains of a 10.0m wide external ditch, 0.5m deep, exist around the N arc.

Visited by OS (JRL) 3 August 1978

This is the best preserved motte-and-bailey to be found in the area. The construction rises abruptly from the left bank of the Clyde. It consists of a sub-circular motte, on the south measuring 20m by 12m and standing up to 2m in height above the surrounding pasture land. To the north and west lies the bailey somewhat oval in shape and measuring 88m from north- east to south-west by 60m transversely. Both motte and bailey are surrounded on all sides by a ditch, except on the east where the structures are protected naturally by the waters of the Clyde. Excavation in the nineteenth century uncovered evidence for occupation upon the summit of the motte.

C Tabraham 1978