This fort is situated at a height of about 280m OD, on the N flank of Totherin Hill. It is almost circular on plan (see RCAHMS 1978, fig.58), measuring 64m by 55m within double ramparts and ditches, the outer ditch being accompanied by a slight upcast bank on the counterscarp round all but the NE quarter of the circuit. The defences are in a comparatively good state of preservation, the inner rampart being 12.2m in thickness at the base and up to 2.8m above the interior and 3.0m above the bottom of the inner ditch. The bulk of the material used in its construction has come from its external ditch, but a considerable amount has also been provided from the surface of the interior, and the resultant broad, shallow depression on the inner edge of the rampart is especially noticeable in the NW quadrant. An unusual feature of the inner rampart is that it is surrounded by some slight remains of a wall about 3.0m thick. On the S side it can be seen that the core of the wall is mainly of stone, while a few stones of both the inner and outer faces are still visible. It seems unlikely that this wall is an original feature, but rather represents a reconstruction or strengthening of the defences during a later phase of occupation (cf NS92SW 1).

The substantial outer rampart is 6m in average thickness and rises up to 1.8m above each of the ditches. The counterscarp bank stands 1.0m above the ditch and 0.5m above the ground outside. There are two entrances, on the ENE and WNW respectively; at each the ramparts return and unite round the ends of the inner ditch.

Within the interior there is a roughly circular enclosure of no great age formed by a low turf bank. A small stony mound within its SE quadrant is probably associated with it.

This fort was in a similar condition when seen in 1968.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 2 February 1968.