OS 6" map (1958)

Only a fragment now remains of the old parish church of Logie. All that survives is a W gable, 24'6" wide, and the W part of the S wall, 30'6" long. The original length of the building seems to have been about 56', and it had a N aisle. The surviving part of the S wall contains a square-headed door about its centre. W of the door there is a small window, evidently not original as it is formed of heterogeneous materials including, as the sill, a stone dated 1598. This was found in 1874 in the ruins near the old Session House, at the E end of the church, (R M Ferguson 1905) and had no doubt come from an earlier church.

There is a large round-headed window E of the door. On the SW angle of the building there is a tabular sundial dated 1684, very probably the date of the building. A square-headed door has been broken through the centre of the gable; there is also a small round-headed window.

A church of Logie is first mentioned in a charter in which it is confirmed to the convent of North Berwick; this charter is dated by Cosmo Innes to about 1178. No authority can be found for Fergusson's statement that a church was built between 1380 and 1480, and it may simply be an erroneous inference from the architectural characteristics of the existing remains.

The supposed dedication of this church to St Serf appears to have no better foundation than that the miracle connected with this saint's ram is said to have been performed at Airthrey, in this parish. (See also NS89NW 8.01 for tombstones).

The remains of this church are as described.

Visited by OS (JP) 20 December 1973