(NS 6548 5265) Torrance (NR), (NS 6547 5275) Old Dovecot (NAT)

OS 6" map, (1946)

About two miles SE of East Kilbride, near the left bank of the Rotten Calder, is a large mansion which has grown up round a lofty tower house, of probably, the late 16th or early 17th century. The old building is L-shaped the main block lying roughly east and west; the wing projecting northwards. In the re-entrant angle rises a large square tower, its east wall being flush with the east gable of the main block. The masonry is good coursed rubble, and the walls rise to four storeys and a garret in height.

N G Tranter 1935.

The L-shaped tower was built in 1605 to replace an earlier building.

D Ure 1793.

Torrance House (information from Mr F Milne, Secretary, East Kilbride Development Corporation) the headquarters of the East Kilbride Development Corporation, is in a good state of repair. In the tower is a wall-tablet with the inscription "Built 1605" Restored 1875" and the arms of the Stuarts of Torrance. No trace of an earlier building was seen. 100m to the North of the house there is a roofless lean-to-type dovecot of late 17th. century/early 18th century date.

Visited by OS (J F C) 25 February 1954.

Torrance House is no longer in use. The dovecote is deteriorating and the sides only survive.