(NS 6675 6633) Provan Hall (NR)

OS 6" map, (1967)

Though the National Trust (1959) and a plaque on the wall (OS [JLD] 10 February 1954) allege that Provan Hall was built in the 15th century, Tranter states that the house appears to date from the late 16th century, and is probably a post-Reformation building erected by Sir William Baillie who obtained these former church lands at that time. The original house forms the north side of a courtyard, the south side of which is occupied by a later dwelling house. High curtain walls form the E and W sides, and in the former is a gateway, protected by a circular shot-hole.

The original house itself is oblong on plan, with a circular stair-tower projecting at the NE angle. The walls are of good rubble, two storeys high, with a garret within the steeply-pitched roof. There are three doors at ground level, all on the courtyard side. An outside forestair has been erected against the E wall of the courtyard to replace the turnpike stair that rose in the circular tower, and a doorway has been formed at the E end of the first floor. Another doorway, now built up, has been opened at some time in the W gable at first floor level. A shot-hole and keyhole type arrow-slit window guard the circular tower at basement level and there are two more shot-holes above. Having been long in a poor state of repair, Provan Hall was purchased in 1935 by a body of private individuals, and after restoration, handed over to the National Trust.

The pediment over the courtyard gateway bears the date '1647', and the initials of Sir Robert Hamilton, the owner of the lands at that time.

Visited by OS (J L D) 10 February 1954.

National Trust 1959; N Tranter 1962-70.

NS 667 663 As part of ongoing research into the history of Provan Hall (NMRS NS66NE 1) a photographic survey of the external and internal elevations of both Provan Hall and the adjacent Blochairn House was completed. An REDM survey of the external elevations was also undertaken. Drawings were made of the kitchen fireplace in the ground floor and of the floor in the first-floor hall. The latter clearly shows wear which reveals the former presence of internal timber partitions.

Sponsor: National Trust of Scotland.

D Alexander 2001

NS 667 663 An evaluation was undertaken as part of a feasibility study for a visitor centre at Provan Hall. Two trenches and three test pits were excavated E and NE of the Hall grounds. These demonstrated that the majority of the proposed site had been built up relatively recently with made ground at least 1.8-2m deep.

A single trench was excavated within the grounds of Provan Hall. This showed that a mound visible as a surface feature was the product of a rise in the natural topography, exaggerated by recent dumping of concrete, brick and stone. No significant archaeological features or finds were found in any of the trenches.

Archive to be deposited in NMRS.

Sponsor: Greater Easterhouse Environmental Trust.