(NS 7916 9367) Cowane's Hospital (NR)

OS 6" map (1958)

Cowane's Hospital was built as an almshouse in virtue of a legacy left by John Cowane, who died in 1633. The accounts, still preserved, show that work started in 1637, was almost completed by 1643, and details were added c.1648. An older house on the site was demolished to make

way for it. In the early 18th century, probably shortly before 1724,

the main block was divided into two halls, and from that date the name "Gildhall" was used. Other alterations were made in 1852, giving the Guild Hall its present appearance internally.

The E side of the hospital is flanked by a flagged terrace, beyond which lies a bowling green and garden. The bowling green dates from 1712, before which the site may have been in use as a walking-green; a garden is mentioned in 1707. Some carved details from the Holy Rude Church (NS79SE 39) are preserved on the lower terrace.

In the garden is a sundial dated 1727. The shaft is comparatively modern, but stands on an older octagonal base which may have formed part of an earlier sundial, perhaps that acquired in 1673.

RCAHMS 1963, visited 1954

Cowane's Hospital is as described. Its is now in use as Stirling Guildhall. It is maintained by the Cowane Trust and is in excellent condition. A plaque on the buildings bears the following inscription: 'This hospital was erected and largely provided by John Cowane Deane of Gild for the entertainment of decayed Gild breithr. 1639'.

Visited by OS (FDC) 24 June 1950 and (JP) 8 January 1974