For Linn Park (centred NS 585 593), see NS55NE 261.

(NS 5871 6005) Castle (NR) (rems of)

OS 6" map, (1967)

Cathcart Castle consists of a simple oblong keep, 51' x 30 3/4', surrounded at a distance of about 10', by curtain walls, strengthened with round corner towers. The ground floor of the keep is vaulted.

The estate of Cathcart belonged to a family of the same name from the 12th century. From its style, it may be assumed that this castle was erected in the 15th century. It was inhabited till about 1740, when the proprietor moved to a new house, and the roof of the castle was removed.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887-92; A H Millar 1889.

Cathcart Castle: A rectangular keep, the walls of which are now in a poor condition. They have been restored in places. Parts of the curtain wall can be seen, built into the natural rock escarpment on the S side of the keep. Here are the remains of a small tower with a shot-hole. A level area of ground W of the tower appears to have formed a small bailey.

The castle, property of the Earl of Cathcart, is closed to the public.

Visited by OS (J L D) 1 April 1954.

Welsh notes 'outline features on NE and E of monument on Court Hill, and on S of castle grounds immediately W of Old Castle Road, also on W side of Castle, suggesting a ringwork'.

Information contained in letter from T C Welsh to OS, 20 September 1974.

Cathcart Castle has had to be partially demolished as it was in a dangerous condition. The oblong keep has been reduced to a height of 3ft. It is hoped that the remaining walls can be consolidated, and a plaque put up.

Source: Glasgow Herald, 2 September, 1980.

At the N end of Linn Park (off Old Castle Road), lie the meagre remains of Cathcart Castle, atop a cliff overhanging the Cart. Only the lowest courses survive of the 15th century keep built by the Cathcarts. It was abandoned as a dwelling c. 1740, and sold for building materials. In 1866, it still had five storeys, and was surrounded by smaller buildings. It was a simple oblong structure within a barmkin, and had a first-floor hall over a crudely vaulted ground floor.

E Williamson, A Riches and M Higgs 1990.