(NS 5479 5771) Cup and Ring marked Rock (NR)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1974)

A number of cup marks, some with rings, appear on a rock outcrop, flush with the turf, 1/4 mile east of dovecot NS55NW 9 and near the railway, from which most of the marks can be seen.

A D Lacaille 1927.

The only outcrop of rock in the area corresponding to the description above is at NS 5479 5771. It measures about 1.7m by 1.0m and bears three possible cup marks each approximately 2ins in diameter; one has a single, or partial ring round it.

Visited by OS (W D J) 22 January 1971.

Morris (1967), quoting Lacaille (1927) as a sub reference, is doubtless describing the same site (in Rouken Glen Park's rubbish dump, 5 yds from south fence and 100 yds from north west wall). However, he notes seven cup marks, none with rings, on a flat, turf covered outcrop.

R W B Morris 1967.

This site was visited in the course of fieldwork by Dr. T.C. Welsh.

For further details see MS/1508.

This cup-and-ring marked rock outcrop is situated in long grass and thin woodland at the S end of Rouken Glen Public Park, immediately N of the Glasgow to Neilston railway line. Flush with the ground, the upper surface of the outcrop bears three cupmarks, one of which is partly ringed, and several natural depressions.

Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH) 7 June 2007.