(NS 4114 6716). Houston House, prior to 1780, was a large, quadrangular structure, enclosing a courtyard. It had a high tower (see Barochan House: NS46NW 2) at the NW corner, an arched entrance, and two turrets on the south front. Only the NE side, a long narrow building, was left standing after alterations in 1780; its doorway is dated 1625. MacGibbon and Ross illustrate the house as it stood in 1872; later in that year additions were made, in Victorian style, to the SW. "Though various authorities allege that there was a Trinitarian (or other denomination) house established here, this is erroneous, Houston in East Lothian being the place referred to" (D E Easson 1976).

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1892; G Crawfurd and T Semple; HBD No.6; W Macfarlane 1907

A number of late-18th to 19th century estate plans are in the possession of Major C Maitland, Elderslie, the owner of Houston House. One of these shows a nearly square tower-house, wholly within the present mansion, of which the whole, or almost the whole E wall seems to remain incorporated in the present structure. On this wall is a stone dated 1625. No external evidence remains.

Visited by OS (JH) 24 December 1965.