(NS 4980 2327) Ochiltree Castle (NR) (site of)

OS 6" map (1967)

Ochiltree Castle stood on a high, precipitous rock on the S bank of the Lugar Water. In 1856, no trace of it remained, except for a few loose stones. As a consequence of a feud between its owner, Robert Colvil, and James Auchinleck (of Auchinleck Castle: see NS42SE 2), this castle is said to have been destroyed by Douglas in 1449, coming to the aid of the latter. When Mr Colvil, tenant of Slatehill farm, was digging among the ruins, he found pieces of charred oak, supposed to be the remains of the joists or roof of the building.

Name Book 1856; J Paterson 1863.

At this point is an irregular mound, maximum height 2.0m, with traces of a ditch 0.2m deep and 1.5 m wide to the S. The mound measures 25.0m N-S by 18.0m, and is situated on a rocky promontory with precipitous slopes to the Lugar Water on all sides except the W, SW and S, where it is protected by a ditch. No trace of masonry was seen.

Visited by OS (JFC) 12 July 1954

The site is generally as described. The amorphous, tree-covered mound has been disturbed by three small quarry pits. A number of cut stones, one with an 0.1m diameter, 0.05m deep cup-mark, form the footings of a dyke on the W side and some boulders lie on the mound.

Visited by OS (MJF) 20 October 1980