(NS 3239 4544) Monkredding House (NR) (restored)

OS 6" map (1970)

Monkredding House is a small, much-altered fortalice with a more modern house attached. It now forms three sides of a square, open to the N, of which the W wing and stair- tower in the re-entrant are ancient. The W wing dates from two periods, the N end bears a datestone '1602' in the N gable, while the remainder was added in 1638, the date inscribed on a dormer pediment in the W wall. The masonry is roughcast and the roof has been lowered, while the circular stair-tower has been much heightened. The 17th century building was enlarged and re-orientated in the early 19th century when the principal facade and centre entrance were extended S; another wing added to the rear is dated 1905 (SDD List 1962).

N Tranter 1965

Monkredding House (name confirmed by Col B M Knox, tenant) is considerably restored. The frontage and most of the E wing are modern. The W wing and tower bear the dates '1638' and '1602' respectively.

Visited by OS (JLD) 3 September 1956

As described, and in good repair.