(NS 4469 2624) King Coil's Grave (NAT) Cairn (NR)

OS 6" map (1967)

In 1856, King Coil's Grave was described as a mound, about 20 yds in width, with three small whinstone boulders on its top, the whole was surmounted by a clump of trees. "It was opened some years ago when a great quantity of bones, and warlike implements were found."

Name Book 1856

King Coil's Grave, a tumulus which was surmounted by two large stones, was opened in May 1837. The centre of the mound was occupied by boulders, some of which were of considerable size. A circular flagstone about 3ft in diameter, was encountered at a depth of about 4ft. Under this stone was a quantity of yellow clay, then a small flagstone laid horizontally, covering the mouth of an urn filled with burnt bones. In removing the clay surrounding the urn, several small heaps of bones were found under flat stones, surrounded by the clay. Other urns (Wilson states a total of four) were also found. They disintegrated on exposure to the air. The urns were plain apart from an edging or projecting part 1/2in from the top, and were flower-pot shaped. The largest was 7 7/8in in height and the same in diameter. The NSA also notes that "pieces of ancient armour and fragments of bones" had been ploughed up here many years previously.

NSA 1845 (D Ritchie); D Wilson 1863

King Coil's Grave, a tumulus, now appears as a low, circular mound 15.5m in diameter and 0.5m high. There are a few stones lying on it, of the three stones mentioned in the ONB, it is evident that one of them has been split. No information was obtained regarding the finds.

Visited by OS (JLD) 14 May 1954

This turf-covered cairn, on the crest of a prominent W-facing rise at c.91m OD is as described.