For cairn within the interior, see NS24NW 27.

A bivallate oval fort, measuring 150 by 100ft, occupies the top of Knock Jargon. An outer line of defence consisting of a ditch with an upcast mound along parts of the outer lip covers the S approach. (Within it is cairn NS24NW 27). Visible on RAF AP's (CPE/Scot/UK 261: 4197-8).

J Smith 1895; R W Feachem 1963.

Knock Jargon fort is situated upon a rock outcrop with steep sides on all sides but the S. Surrounding the summit are the remains of two ramparts and ditches constructed upon the slopes. These ramparts are best preserved on the SE where each is broken by an entrance, 3.0m wide. The inner rampart there retains a height of 3.0m above the ditch and has a counterscarp of 0.3m. The outer rampart has a height of 2.1m and only vague traces of a counterscarp. Both ramparts are spread to a width of 3.0m, but are visible as a scatter of stones, except on the E where the outer rampart is no longer traceable.

Visited by OS (DS), 7 September 1956

This fort is generally as described by OS (DS), though the encircling ramparts now only exist as terraced scarps. At the S end of the fort there is part of a third rampart, about 0.3m high internally, 0.5m

high externally.

Revised at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (WDJ), 25 November 1965

Apart from the slight outer work on the weak S side, this fort is of bivallate construction, and shows no evidence of ditching. If there was originally any ditching, it has been effectively levelled to form terraced scarps. The internal are, of just over 0.1 hectare, is featureless apart from the cairn (NS24NW 27) which effectively occupies nearly a quarter of the internal area.

Revised at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (JRL), 11 November 1982.