(NS 30160987) St. Mary's Chruch (NR) (Collegiate)

OS 25" map (1965)

A chapel of St. Mary was founded here by John Kennedy of Dunure in 1371. A college was founded in this chapel by him shortly before 2 February 1382; on the same date it is stated that the greater part of the building had been completed. The college continued to function for a time after the Reformation, mass being publicly celebrated there at Easter 1563. In the late 17th century, it is described as extant and entire, being used as the burial place of the Earl of Cassilis and other gentlemen who contributed to the putting of a roof on it when it was decayed. On its N side is a 'lately built' enclosure, the burial place of the Laird of Colaine.

The DoE consider that the present roofless ruin dates from the 15th c. The remains include a rich door in a revived First Pointed style, and an Easter Suplchre (arched tomb in the N wall) which is also an imitation of early work.

I B Cowan and D E Easson 1976; W Macfarlane 1907; S Piggott and W D Simpson 1970; D MacGibbon and T Ross 1897

The church, which is as described, is at present undergoing repairs by the DoE.

Visited by OS (JD) 5 December 1955