A sculptured boulder of schist is situated at an altitude of c.450ft above sea level; a hundred yards SE of the gate on the "Highlandman's Road"; a short distance east of the upper part of Ardencaple Wood; and close to the Glennan Burn. The boulder, presumably an ice-carried one, is about 5ft in height, and 48ft in girth, making a prominent landmark, and has many well-preserved cups, rings, and other markings on its surface. These sculpturings have been preserved under the guidance of Mr L M Mann. An attempt to break up the boulder resulted in it being split into four unequal parts.

A D Lacaille 1924

NS 2905 8456. A boulder, measuring c.5m by 3m by 1.4m high, now broken into four irregular parts. The stone is much weathered and moss grown, but a number of cupmarks, 1 ins, in diameter by 1/2 in deep, are visible.

Visited by OS (DS) 25 September 1956

This boulder is generally as described above. Roughly a dozen small cup-marks are visible, one of which a trial drill-hole. No traces of any rings were noted; there are other (modern) markings on the boulder. Surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 15 January 1963