(NS 2822 8300) Ardencaple Castle (NR)

A part of the present castle of Ardincaple is supposed to have been built about the 12th century.

New Statistical Account (NSA) 1845

Ardincaple Castle was merely a square battlemented tower which stood on the crest of the old coast line, defended partly by steep natural slopes, partly by a wall, moat and outworks. The lower part of the walls is said to date from the 13th century but the eleventh laird ( d. 1583) is said to have built a large portion of the Castle, portions of which are incorporated in the present edifices.

E R Welles 1930

Ardencaple Castle is a composite mansion and shows no early architectural features. The exterior has been harled and in a square tower at the NW angle is a stone bearing a coat of arms but with no

date visible. The wall, built against the rock outcrop on the west of the building, appears to be more for ornamentation than defence. There are no traces of other fortifications, but extensive building operations are being carried out around the mansion.

Visited by OS (DS) 25 September 1956

Ardencaple Castle has been completely demolished except for the square battlemented tower which stood at the NW angle of the castle. This tower, probably of four storeys, measured 4.5m x 4.5m.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 15 January 1963