(NS 1618 8003) Adam's Cave (NR) (Cromlech) (NR)

OS 6" map (1946)

Adam's Cave or Adam's Grave, a chambered cairn, lies in a gently sloping field, just over 100' OD. The remnants of the cairn cover an area c. 30' by 27' and are heaped against the chamber to a depth of 2 or 3', but the present edge of the cairn material probably bears no relation to its original size of shape. In the centre of the mound is an almost complete small chamber of schist slabs. The entrance is from the NE between two tall pillar-like portal stones.

The chamber measures 10'6" from the outer ends of the portal stones to the back-slab and 2'11" across the inner end. The capstone, a massive irregular slab, lies tilted across the chamber; unless it is badly displaced, another capstone would be needed to roof the part of the chamber behind the portal stones.

The chamber was cleared out by Bryce, who made no finds. It had been examined at some time before 1845 when the results were equally negative. At that time the structure was in much the same condition as it is today.

Generally known as Adam's Cave, this chambered cairn is as described.

A S Henshall 1972; T Bryce 1909; NSA 1845; RCAHMS Emergency Survey 1942