(NS 0917 5566) Stone Circle (NR) (Rems of).

OS 6" map, (1957)

Three stones, set in an arc, stand over 7ft high in the wood at Kingarth. Two are conglomerate, an unusual stone for such monuments, while the third, 9ft high and 23ft in circumference, is of schist. There were seven stones here when Blain described them in the late 18th century.

D N Marshall 1963.

One of the conglomerate stones broke at ground level after a gale in 1974. Excavation round it showed it had been set 0.65m in the ground, its total length being 2.45m. The packing stones were exposed.

D N Marshall 1975.

The remains of a stone circle as described in the previous information. The southernmost stone, damaged in 1974 and now restored, measures 2.2m high by 1.3m by 0.6m thick. The middle of the three stones is 2.8m high by 2.2m by 1.0m and has been split almost in two by frost action. The third stone, supported by an iron bar, is 2.2m high and measures 1.1m by 0.5m at its base but broadens to 2.0m by 0.5m near its top. There are no other stones to be seen nearby.

Visited by OS (B S), 25 October 1976.

These three standing stones, which are situated in a clearing in Blackpark Plantation, are generally as described by the Ordnance Survey. The stones are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Buteshire 1869, sheet CCXV), but since then at least one of them has fallen and been re-erected, and it is not at all clear what form the original setting took. The southernmost stone, a large block of conglomerate, bears numerous graffiti, including what appears to be a small incised cross with expanded terminals.

Visited by RCAHMS (AGCH, JH), 5 May 2009.