Desk Based Assessment

Type Desk Based Assessment

(Name: NR 9865 9727) Church of Killevin (NR) (Site of)

(NR 9863 9723 and NR 9864 9724) Sculptured Stones (NR)

See also NR99NE 5.

Killevin, which Watson suggests is Cill Eibhinn or Aobhinn, "one of the holy maidens subject to Brigit", was according to early sources, the original parish church of Kilmichael Glassary, which later was moved to Kilneuair on Loch Awe-side (NM80SE 3).

The mausoleum in the burial ground - the family tomb of the Campbells of Lochbuie - might incorporate part of an earlier church, according to Campbell, while the Ordnance Survey Name Book [ONB] (1870) states that the walls of the church were still distinct in 1870, though only 6" above the ground. There is an early sculptured cross built into the E wall near the main road end. The other stone mentioned by the ONB is a small sculptured tombstone said to have come from Iona (but this is doubtful). The burial ground is still in use.

I A Fraser 1971; W J Watson 1926; M Campbell and M Sandeman 1964

A stone, 3' high and 9" - 10" wide, in the N wall of the graveyard is a Sheela-na-Gig (a grotesque female figure, Irish in origin).

K M Dickie 1962

Information from OS.