(NR 4324 5074) Dun Beag: Fort, entered at S and surrounded by a single stone wall 8ft to 10ft thick. Just within the S end are two hut circles 9ft to 10ft across within 3ft wide stone walls. The fort measures 300ft N-S by 117ft.

F Newall 1964.

At NR 4317 5074, occupying the rocky uneven summit of Dun Beag, a cliff-girt knoll, is a fort measuring internally 94.0m NE-SW by about 30.0m to 35.0m transversely at its widest point. The wall survives as an almost continuous line of outer facing stones up to 1.0m high backed by a rubble core 2.5m maximum width, and extends from the south extremity around the north rim of the summit and across the east side terminating at either end on steepening cliff.

Along the south and south-east sides where the cliffs are high but by no means impenetrable, there is a total absence of wall material. The entrance, of which no details can be seen, is in the west arc at the only practical point of access. The interior, comprising a series of natural terraces bounded by outcrop, is featureless except for two recent shelters or lambing pens on the lower, west terrace.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (NKB) 25 March 1979; Information from RCAHMS.