(Area: NR 360 889) Finds, including rivets, from a Viking grave at Lochan Kill Mhor (Lochan Chille- moire - NR 360 889) were sent to National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS) in 1891. (IT 94) Other finds were fragments of thin iron plates, a piece of iron, possibly the remains of a socket, some teeth and charcoal. (Nothing further is known of this grave, which appears to have been a boat-burial, but the nearby boat-burial, Carn nam Bharraich (NR38NE 4) was excavated by Sir John McNeill in 1891 and it is possible the finds either came from this site, or from another excavation by McNeill).

S Grieg 1940

Site not located. There is no local knowledge of any boat burial in this area. McNeill excavated several boat burials in 1891 and his siting information is often misleading. This could well be a reference to the burial he excavated at Carn nam Bharraich (NR38NE 4) which lies some 500 metres S of Lochan Chille-moire.

Visited by OS (DWR) 18 April 1974