This circle appears to have consisted originally of seven stones of which three now remain, the other four having been broken up. They vary in height from 4ft to 9ft 7ins. Half-burned bones and wood charcoal were found in the centre of the circle.

A Thomson 1865.

There seems to be no doubt that the stones were moved.

Visited by OS November 1961.

The site of this stone circle is marked by a diamond-shaped setting of four stones situated within a modern enclosure on the crest of a low rise 70m NNE of Craighead farmhouse. The level interior of the enclosure is raised between 0.3m and 0.8m above the surface of the surrounding field, and the setting measures 9m from NNW to SSE by 7m transversely, with the tallest stone (2.3m high) in the SSE and the shortest (1.3m high) on the ENE. At least one of the stones was set up between 1858 and 1890, and it is unlikely that any of them is in the original position. In 1858 excavation revealed traces of charcoal and cremated bone at the centre of the circle.

Name Book 1864; Thomson 1865; J A Henderson 1890; F R Coles 1900; RCAHMS 1984.