(NR 5048 6316) Cladh Chlainn Iain (NR) Stones (NAT)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1900)

Cladh Chlainn Iain; This monument occupies an unusual position on a small shelf a short way above the shore. Though much disturbed, the remains suggest a small, wrecked tomb of Clyde type. The main feature is a pair of stones facing ENE which appear to be the portals of a chamber. They are 2ft9ins wide, 3ft high and 1ft2ins apart. To the SE, a smaller stone appears to have formed the corner of a narrow facade. The SE side of the chamber is represented by a slab on edge 4ft5ins long. Eight and a half feet behind the portal stones is a kerb of spaced small stones running in a straight line at right angles to the axis of the chamber. At the S corner, a stone is aligned NE. These stones suggest the remains of a roughly square enclosure, presumably a secondary feature. Little cairn material remains, and it is mainly turf-covered; the cairn seems to have extended 37ft 6ins SW from the portal stones, and is here edged by two large kerb stones, indicating a rounded end to the cairn. Cairn material extends about 5ft in front of the portal stones. Across the chamber, the cairn is about 20ft wide. (cf NR57SE 7)

A S Henshall 1972.

Generally as described by Miss Henshall. However, there is some doubt to the alleged SW extent of the cairn as it would include apparent "living" rock.

Surveyed at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (J M) 16 May 1978.