Red Head promontory is cut off by a single rampart and a broad ditch, much obscured by recent slit trenches and observation posts. A long trench seems to have been cut through the length of the rampart, and shows it to be composed of loose stones. There were traces of an occupation layer about half-way up the side of the slit trench. Information from E M Wilson letter, 6 November 1961; Mr and Mrs J Wilson 1961

NT 7013 4740. The remains of a promontory fort, as described above. The rampart is so mutilated by the trenches that no accurate measurements can be made, except at the S end, where its interior height is 1.0m. In front of the rampart is a natural gully which has been utilised to form an additional hazard; its bottom is now c. 3.7m below the top of the rampart. There is a causeway across the gully or ditch leading to what might be a mutilated entrance placed centrally in the rampart.

Surveyed at 1;2500.

Visited by OS (WDJ), 20 October 1965.