(NO 6257 4044) Hospitalfield on site of (NAT)

Hospital & Chapel of St John (NR)

See also NO64SW 10.

Hospitalfield is a modern mansion which is said to incorporate in some of its internal walls remains of the Hospital of St John the Baptist, first mentioned in 1352.

Name Book 1859; D E Easson 1957.

'The older or central part of the present mansion house of Hospitalfield is evidently a part of the ancient Abbey hospital. This is proved by the remains of several old doors and other indications about the walls of the house and especially by one side of an ancient door which was lately discovered during some alterations in the front wall, a few yards west from the modern door ' (See also NO64SW 10 )

D Miller 1860.

The mansion of Hospitalfield is entirely modern externally, although the owner, Mr W Reid, states that some of the early masonry belonging the hospital is to be been seen inside the mansion. He also states that the southernmost part of the SE wall (14m) dated from the 17th century but although two round towers exist in this wall, no evidence of a 17th century date could be found, owing to harling and the modern windows in the wall.

Visited by OS (JLD) 6 June 1958.

NO 625 404 A site evaluation was undertaken at Hospitalfield House in November 2001. The area lay in a field within the Scheduled area associated with the site of the Hospital and Chapel of St John the Baptist. Four trenches representing approximately 4% of the available area were machine-excavated and recorded. Two phases of modern field drains were identified. Nothing of archaeological significance was found.

Archive to be deposited in the NMRS.

Sponsor: Hospitalfield House Trust.

R Cachart 2002

NO 625 404 A watching brief was carried out between June and November 2003 on groundworks and a service trench for the construction of a house, garage and access road within the Scheduled area associated with the site of the Hospital and Chapel of St John the Baptist (DES 2002, 12; NO64SW 9).

The watching brief and limited excavation of features revealed ditches for the late 18th-century drive that formerly passed through the site; water pipes associated with a disused 19th-century pumphouse; 19th/20th-century field drains; and one 19th/20th-century domestic-sized sewer pipe. One sherd of residual medieval pottery was found in a brick and mortar demolition deposit associated with renovations carried out on Hospitalfield House. No medieval features or deposits were found.

Sponsor: Hospitalfield Trust.

R Cachart 2004.