(NO 5240 9904) Stone Circle (NR) (Remains of)

OS 6" map, (1959)

Aboyne Stone Circle: An extremely small stone circle; the space between the inner faces of its N and S stone is only 11' wide. The two stones on the N are close together, and all the stones are erect and massive. The circumference, taken through the centres of the stones, is exactly 40'. A very slight mound rises round the bases of all the stones, causing the enclosed space to be slightly higher than the level of the ground outside, possibly due to the modern path being carried around the circle. Some years ago Lord Huntly dug a trench at this circle and "only some black earth and cinders were found."

F R Coles 1905.

A setting of five stones, generally as described and planned by Coles. The most northerly stone is canted to the N, and though earthfast, may not be in situ. Without this stone, the remains could be either a "four poster" or the remains of a small stone circle of the transitional type described by Burl (1971).

Visited by OS (A A) 12 August 1972.