Desk Based Assessment

Type Desk Based Assessment

(NO 5708 0464) Skeith Stone (NAT)

Skeith Stone. A roughly rectangular boulder of sandstone standing in a field about 600 yds SW of Rennyhill Farm. It is 3ft 8ins high, 3ft 4ins wide and averages 1ft thick. Its main axis is NNW-SSE and it inclines to the NNW. It has been wedged up to prevent it falling. On the E face is an incised double ringed wheel design with eight petal shaped spokes averaging 13ins long and 3ins in greatest breadth.

RCAHMS 1933

"...the Scaith Stone, near the village of Kilrenny,...does not likely mark the site of human burial, as, on a careful examination of the soil on all sides, even below the surface of the subsoil, we could discover no traces of interment..."

R Skinner 1871

Nothing is known of the history of the Skeith Stone, nor has any tradition connected with it been preserved. The cross on it resembles that on the monument at Bressay (Shetland 53-57?).

J Stuart 1867

Skeith Stone. An upright slab with a cross within a circular ring. Within the ring are eight lozenge or leaf shaped depressions, arranged in pairs to form a cross.

J R Allen and J Anderson 1903

Information from OS 1968