(Name: NO 4194 0353) Largo Ho (NR) (Rems of)

OS 6" map (1938).

See also NO40SW 37.00.

The old house of Largo was inhabited until 1741. The present mansion house was begun about 1759, and, with the exception of the tower and the adjoining basement wall, the old house was pulled down.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1892.

Largo Tower stands to the north of Largo House and has obviously formed part of a more extensive building - a rectangular main block lying east and west, with the tower at the SW corner. A remnant of the southern wall of the main block extends east from the tower for 63ft with traces of older builing in its foundations. The tower is of rubble, harled, and has an external diameter of 16 1/2ft with walls 3 1/2ft thick on the ground floor and 2ft 10ins thick on the first floor. It still stands to a height of four storeys with a single chamber on each floor. The roll-and-hollow mouldings on windows and door suggest a date in the late 16th or more probably, early 17th century.

The lands of Largo were granted to Andrew Wood in March 1482-3, and in 1491 a re-grant included a licence to build a tower or fortalice, Wood having already erected such a building. The present tower, however, is at least a 100 yrs. later. In 1513, the principal messuage was "the Hall-wallis". Whether this description implies the erection of the main building, of which so little remains, cannot be said. The plan, however, and its relation to the tower suggest a much later date, particularly as the foundations of the south wall contain traces of a yet older building. In 1618 the lands passed to Peter Black and this date would suit the present tower.

NO 4195 0355. The remains of Largo House are as described and illustrated by RCAHMS.

Visited by OS (EGC) 16 October 1962.