(NO 3946 3067) Dudhope Castle (NR)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

Duhope Castle measures c. 125' E-W over the towers by c. 120' N-S. It is designed on the plan of a central courtyard with buildings surrounding it, but only two sides of the quadrangle have been erected, the other two sides being formed by a wall which has now disappeared. The castle is 4 storeys high, though originally it was one storey less. The entrance gateway is in the centre of the E front between two drum towers. Belfry and gablet above the entrance are modern. The existing building is dated 1600 over one of the courtyard windows above the entrance passage, but some portions of the structure may be earlier than this as "the tower and fortalice of Dudhope" are mentioned ten years earlier. This, however, may refer to a previous structure, removed to make room for the present building. (Lamb, 1895, states that an earlier castle was known to exist in 1298; it was replaced in 1460 which was completely renovated in 1600.)

It was converted into a woollen manufactory at the end of the 18th century, and subsequently used as a barracks.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1987-92; R L Mackie 1939; A C Lamb 1895.

Dudhope Castle is as described above. It is in a good state of preservation and in use as a club house. A plaque under the main entrance arch reads, "Dudhope Castle - erected end of 16th century on remains of original building 15th century Seat of the Constables of Dundee from circa 1298 - including Graham of Claverhouse, circa 1684. Military Barracks 1796-1879".

Visited by OS (J L D) 17 April 1958.

Though shown as roofed by Tranter, he states that the castle is suffering from neglect. He suggests that the orginal fortalice was probably an oblong tower, to which the wing was added. He (probably erroneously) gives the date inscribed over the window as 1660, not 1600. It has been much altered internally, and is not now in very good condition.