(NO 3771 0971) Struthers (NR) (Ruins)

OS 6" map (1920)

Struthers Castle. The remains of a large 16th century house, with outbuildings, which incorporates older work as shown by the double gable on the east. There have also been extensive alterations, probably in the early 18th century. There is not sufficient evidence to show what the form of the first building was, but the 16th century house is L-shaped on plan with the re-entrant opening eastward. The gables indicate that there were three storeys and a garret.

The dovecot is contemporary with the house and is complete, but has a modern roof.

The building measures 146ft E-W by 87ft N-S and is four to five storeys high.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887

"The park around the house of Struthers which is enclosed by a stone wall, contained 200 acres."

NSA 1845 (J Crawford)

Struthers Castle is as described by RCAHMS, the walling being of rubble and 1.5m thick. To the west of the castle stands a masonry pier, 2.0m square, and fragmentary remains of walling, apparently the outbuildings referred to. The dovecot, of rubble, is a rectangular building with a single string course. It is now unroofed.

Visited by OS (DS) 25 October 1956

NO 3774 0970 Generally as described above. To the South of the Castle are the remains of enclosures outlined by scarps from 0.5m to 1.2m in height.

Earthworks surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 16 October 1962