(NO 2921 3072) Market Cross (NAT)

Site of the Village of Rossie (NR)

OS 6" map (1959)

The village of Rossie was demolished by the 7th Earl of Kinnaird about 1795 when constructing a park for his new house (Rossie Priory), a new village being built at Baledgarno, the parish having been previously (1670) united with Inchture (A H Millar 1890).

All that remains are the parish church (NO23SE 4), a fine market cross dated 1746, with a unique square fluted shaft supporting two lions and two unicorns (J W Small 1900) which stood in the centre of the village (Name Book 1861) and a stone called the 'Loupin-on Stane' that formerly stood by the inn door (Millar). The Dundee - Perth road formerly passed through the village. It is shown on a plan of 1783, which also shows the extent of the village (J Stobie 1783).

(Undated) information in NMRS.

Rossie, Market Cross was formerly scheduled as Rossie, Priory Stone. This highly impressive mid 18th century market cross marks the site of the village of Rossie (removed 1795) and is now essentially a landscape feature in the grounds of Rossie Priory (NO23SE 38.00).

Information from Historic Scotland, Certificate of Exclusion from Schedule dated 30 January 2003.