(NO 2039 2595) Evelick Castle (NR) (rems of)

OS 6" map (1970)

Evelick Castle, a seat of the Lindsays, appears to date from the early 16th century. It is built on a variation of the L-plan, with two wings joining at their corners, and a semicircular stair-tower rising in the SW re-entrant. The walls rise three storeys to the wallhead, but the attic storey above has disappeared, save for the gunloops for its dormer windows. A feature of this castle is the great number of gunloops, there being one for almost every window-breast. There appear to have been two doorways, but possibly that in the N re-entrant is a later provision, although protected by gunloops. The main entrance is in the foot of the stair-tower. The basement has been vaulted, but this, with the floors above, has fallen in. Some of the windows have been enlarged. The fabric is not in a good condition, and is much broken down to W and S.

From traces of foundations it appears to have been of considerably larger dimensions than it now shows, and in the farm steading adjoining stones are utilised which have been taken from its walls. Tranter, however, notes that there have been extensive outbuildings.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887; N Tranter 1963