See also NT53SE 20.00.

Earthwork. Within the SW quadrant of the fourth of the temporary camps mentioned above, and on the same ridge as is occupied by the roadside post, air-photography has revealed the S half of an earthwork possibly a native fort. No remains are visible on the ground, but the air-photographs suggest that it was a double-ditched, broadly-oval work measuring about 360ft by 330ft overall.

RCAHMS 1956, visited 1947

The ditches were sectioned by R F J Jones in 1990, and a trench 20m square was excavated in the interior. This revealed a timber round-house and extensive stone surfaces. Finds included Iron Age pottery and a bronze bracelet; late Flavian rusticated sherds were found under a collapsed stone wall, confirming occupation into the Roman period.

S S Frere 1991.

NT 569 336 In 1993 K Clark from the Newstead Research Project surveyed Red Rig. Geophysical survey was undertaken on three of the four fields under which Red Rig enclosure currently lies. Resistivity survey was completed on the two southern fields, and magnetometry was completed on all but the northwestern fields. Both surveys provide evidence for a double ditched sub-circular enclosure.

Sponsors: National Museums of Scotland, University of Bradford, British Academy, Borders Regional Council.

A L Wise 1995.