(NO 1145 2665) Boot Hill (NR)

For Mote Church (Stormont Mausoleum), see NO12NW 9.13.

"Boothill" is thought to be a corruption of 'Moothill' although there are several far-fetched tales to support the former. The Gaelic name is 'Tom-a-mhoid'. The hill is also said to have been called, at various times and for various reasons, 'Collis Credulitatis' - 'the Hill of Belief' - and 'Omnis Terra' - 'Everyman's Land,' - and to have been been connected with the coronation ceremonies which took place at Scone. The first mention of the hill is in the reign of Kenneth the Second who from thence is said to have promulgated the celebrated MacAlpin Laws about 850 (J Logan 1886). The hill is said to have been topped by a flat area measuring 100 yards by 60 yards. New Statistical Account (NSA, written by Rev J Craik 1844) 1845; J Logan 1886; S Cowan 1904.

'A large artificial knoll of an oval shape with a level top and its sides sloping at an angle of 20 degrees.

It is about 18ft in height. A church (Perth 86SW), of which the aisle remains, stood on the top of the hill and close to its remains is a small pond or reservoir formed a few years ago.'

Name Book 1864.