OS 6" map (1971)

Both of these standing stones are of whinstone. The western one, rugged and angular, is about 7 1/2' high, while the other, smooth-sided, is about 9'8" high. Coles notes a quartzite pebble, 5" x 2 7/8", used as a pounder, found between the stones.

RCAHMS 1933, visited 1927; F R Coles 1906

Standing stones, as described above. No information found regarding the pounder.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 19 December 1963

Excavation at the bases of these two standing stones was carried out prior to the re-erection of the W stone, which had fallen, and the embedding of both stones in cement. The original position of the fallen stone could be detected only as a slight hollow in the natural gravel but as this corresponded with the position of the stone on Coles' plan the stone could be re-positioned comparatively accurately.

A cremation deposit was found in an insubstantial stone setting in a scoop in the natural gravel some 0.5m S of the stone. The E stone had been set up in a hole 1.5m x 1.4m x 0.75m. Within the pit on the SW side of the stone there was an unusual two-storeyed cremation deposit; the lower cremation was contained within a rough setting of stones with one side formed by the standing stone itself, and was covered by a flat slab. On this slab and again surrounded by a setting of small stones was the upper cremation. It seems most likely that these were inserted into the hole at the time of the erection of the stone. Another cremation was found at the lip of the stone hole on the SE side.

The discovery of cists and cremation patches in the same field in the early 19th century suggests that the stones have acted as a focus for such burials.

Flint flakes, found with the cremated burials, were donated to the National Museum of Antiquities of Scotland (NMAS). J N G Ritchie 1972; NSA 1845 (J Wemyss); NMAS 1973

The standing stones, as described, are situated in a cultivated field. No further information.

Visited by OS (DWR) 22 February 1974