(NO 0007 0364) On the summit of Down Hill (= Dun Hill) are the much defaced remains of a hill fort with surrounding earthworks (Scobie 1910). It was noted during the survey of marginal lands (1956-8) (RCAHMS 1963).

J Scobie 1910; RCAHMS 1963.

The summit of Down Hill is occupied by a fort of two phases. Phase I is probably represented by a citadel or small stone-walled fort on the flattish summit area of the hill. In phase II the SW and NE flanks were fortified by a series of stony ramparts now generally reduced to terracing; the south east end was defended by triple ramparts with medial ditches, and on the NW side the steep natural slopes, which may have been scarped, probably afforded sufficient defence in themselves. The 'citadel' now occupied by a ruinous stone-walled stock enclosure which partially obscures the original rampart, was probably entered from the NW. The entrance to the later fort was probably from the south east.

Visited by OS (R D) 6 July 1967.