(NN 8386 6200) Na Carraigean (NR)

OS 6" map, Perthshire, 2nd ed., (1900)

(NN 8386 6200) Na Clachan Aoraidh (NR).

OS 1" map, (1956), sheet No. 48.

Stone circle of four stones set on an artificially raised platform of which the basal stones are visible on the E and the N Diameter of circle approx 12ft with tallest upright (3ft 6ins) to the west. On the highest point of the moor.

Information from M E C Stewart to OS, 20 November 1962.

Named Na Carriagean 'the rocks' on OS 6" map, "but the name given to me by the people was Clachan Aoraidh, 'the Stones of Worship'.

W J Watson 1915.

A typical 'four-poster' consisting of a setting of four stones on the centre of a slight artificial platform, 18.0m in diameter and 0.6m high. The platform is turf-covered and no stones are now visible round its perimeter. The SW of the four stones is upright and is 1.2m high, the others, of similar size, are either recumbent or semi-recumbent. A slight hollow in the centre of the platform is the result of amateur digging. "Na Clachan Aoraidh" is the locally preferred name (information from W J Watt, Head Forester, Forest Lodge, Allean).

Visited by OS (W D J) 14 September 1967.

'4-Poster'