Date 26 November 1997

Cropmarkings on oblique aerial photographs (RCAHMSAP 1978, 1986, 1989 and 1992) reveal a small penannular ring-ditch, a mass of pits (see NN81NE 64 for more pits), and what may be a palisaded enclosure on level ground to either side of a ploughed out water-course, now visible as a slight hollow in the surface of the field. The ring-ditch (NN 8909 1792) lies immediately inside the S side of the Roman Temporary Camp (NN81NE 16) and is roughly U-shaped on plan, open to the SE and measuring about 6m from NW to SE by 3m transversely. A linear cropmark, aligned approximately from ENE to WSW, lies immediately to the N of the ring-ditch and bisects the S side of the Temporary Camp to the W. There is a scatter of pits, most of which may be tree-throws, to the W of the ring-ditch.

What may be a palisaded settlement (NN 8892 1813) is visible as an arc of a narrow ditch on the terrace to the N of the old water-course. Only the N half of the enclosure has been recorded but its projected circuit measures about 30m in diameter. A further scatter of pits, most of which may be tree-throws lie along the terrace to the WSW (see also NN81NE 64)

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 26 November 1997